Kodiak Daily Mirror - Bethea claims distance crown
  
Bethea claims distance crown
by Derek Clarkston
May 09, 2011 | 337 views | 0 0 comments | 1 1 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Kodiak’s Jaymi Bethea leads Service’s Jennette Northey in the girls 1,600-meter run at the Kodiak Quad-Invitational Saturday at Joe Floyd Track and Field. Bethea won.(Derek Clarkston photo)
view slideshow (2 images)
Kodiak senior Jaymi Bethea put on quite a show in her final track meet at Joe Floyd Track and Field.

Bethea captured the triple-distance crown by winning the 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs at the Kodiak Quad-Invitational on Friday and Saturday.

She was also on the winning 3,200 relay team.

Not a bad weekend. And for her efforts she was voted the Kodiak Quad-Invitational Female Athlete of the Meet for the second straight year.

She lowered her state leading times in both the 1,600 and 3,200 with times of 5 minutes, 11.83 seconds and 11:08.67, and won the 800 with a time of 2:25.83.

What is scary is that Bethea is still searching for the perfect race. Watch out, Alaska, when she finally dials it in.

“I don’t feel like I have hit my perfect pace yet,” Bethea said. “I’m still dealing with confidence in my pace setting especially since I am mostly running by myself … I’m figuring it out still.”

Bethea was all by herself in the 3,200, but was pushed by Service’s Jenette Northey in the 800 and 1,600. Northey finished second to Bethea in both those events but by only three and five seconds.

Despite Bethea’s performances, she was a bit bummed she only broke one meet record — the 1,600. She was close in both the 800 and 3,200.

“I did great, but it is slightly disappointing looking back and seeing you were only less than a second a way,” she said.

Bethea’s four victories were not enough to push Kodiak to a team title as the Bears fell to Service 83-75. ACS placed third with 48 points and Port Lions was fourth with 44 points.

Kodiak’s Anita Steinbech won the shot put with a season-best toss of 29 feet, 2 inches for the Bears’ only other victory.

Port Lions’ Raissa Boskofsky was a double winner, capturing the high jump (4-8) and the 300 hurdles (48.40). Her hurdle time ranks her fourth in the state and first among 1A/2A/3A schools.

The Kodiak boys won five individual events and three relays to easily take first with 73 points. ACS was second with 56 and Service third with 46.

Kodiak’s Mua Sega won the shot put (42-1), Joshua Corpuz the 100 (11.77), Gage Cubbedge the 200 (23.96), Nathan Sterns the 300 hurldes (44.09) and Caleb Nymeyer the 400 (52.8).

The 400, 800 and 3,200 relay teams all captured first place.

Service’s Silas Talbot was voted the Male Athlete of the Meet. He won the 1,600 and 3,200.

On Friday, Kodiak travels to the Region III Championship meet at Skyview.

Mirror writer Derek Clarkston can be reached via e-mail at sports@kodiakdailymirror.com.

Girls

Team — 1. Service 83; 2. Kodiak 73; 3. ACS 46; 4. Port Lions 44.

Individual — top 6

100 — 1. Hannah Sounders, Ser, 13.04; 2. Gaby Serrano, Ser, 13.74; 3. Emma Nelson, PL 14.14; 4. Leisha Anderson, 14.34; 5. Alby Mamaat, Kod, 14.37; 6. Madison Ealum, ACS, 14.44. 200 — 1. Hannah Souders, Ser, 27.46; 2. Gaby Serrano, Ser, 28.30; 3. Ashley Henning, Kod, 29.39; 4. Emma Nelson, PL, 29.47; 5. Leisha Anderson, ACS, 29.50; 6. Andie Wall, Kod, 29.77. 400 — 1. Elizabeth Wheatall, 1:03.41; 2. Katie Strong, PL, 1:05.22; 3. McKenzie Barnett, Kod, 1:05.48; 4. Andie Wall, Kod, 1:06.98; 5. Kristyn Martin, Ser, 1:07.62; 6. Moriah Martin, ACS, 1:09.56. 800 — 1. Jaymi Bethea, Kod, 2:25.83; 2. Jenette Northey, Ser, 2:30.70; 3. Katie Strong, PL, 2:32.13; 4. Leisha Anderson, ACS, 2:33.87; 5. Elizabeth Wheatall, Ser, 2:36.07; 6. Molly Templin, Ser, 2:40.47. 1,600 — 1. Jaymi Bethea, Kod, 5:11.83; 2. Jenette Northey, Ser, 5:14.60; 3. Katie Strong, PL, 5:39.79; 4. Adriane Horn, Kod, 5:45.40; 5. Tiffany Bolyard, Kod, 5:46.57; 6. Sarah Ng, Kod, 5:47.03. 1. 3,200 — 1. Jaymi Bethea, Kod, 11:08.67; 2. Katie Strong, PL, 12:09.43; 3. Adriane Horn, Kod, 12:27.88; 4. Tiffany Bolyard, Kod, 12:30.38; 5. Sadie Smith, Ser, 13:00.65; 6. Elizabeth Burt, ACS, 13:19.20. 400 relay — 1. Service (Molly Templin, Kristen Pearce, Gaby Serrano, Hannah Souders), 55.61. 2. Kodiak, 55.91; 3. ACS, 5621; 4. Port Lions, 58.41; 5. Kodiak B, 1:01.61; 6. ACS B, 1:08.39. 800 relay — 1. Service (Scottie Su LeClaire, Kristen Pearce, Gaby Serrano, Hannah Sounders), 1:51.47; 2. Kodiak, 1:57.85; 3. ACS, 2:05.66. 1,600 relay — 1. Service (Scottie Su LeClaire, Kristyn Martin, Jenette Northey, Elizabeth Wheatall), 4:32.17; 2. Kodiak, 4:33.04; 3. ACS, 4:52.52; 4. Kodiak B, 5:00.63. 3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak (Jaymi Bethea, Adriane Horn, Tiffany Bolyard, Sarah Ng), 10:30.31; 2. Service, 11:37.98; 3. ACS, 12:37.50. 100 hurdles — 1. Scottie Su LeClaire, Ser, 16.83; 2. Jenelle Bennett, ACS, 17.4; 3. Sarah Ng, Kod, 18.1; 4. Raissa Boskofsky, PL, 18.5; 5. Erica Barnhart, Ser, 18.9; 6. Shannon Armstrong, Kod, 18.9. 300 hurdles — 1. Raissa Boskofksy, PL, 48.40; 2. Scottie Su LeClaire, Ser, 49.87; 3. McKenzie Barnett, Kod, 51.51; 4. Sarah Ng, Kod, 51.84; 5. Madalyn Stamper, Kod, 53.18; 6. Moriah Martin, ACS, 53.81. Long jump — 1. Jenelle Bennett, ACS, 15-00.5; 2. Raissa Boskofsky, PL, 13-10.25; 3. Emma Nelson, PL, 13-2; 4. Rachel Zafren, Ser, 12-9; 5. Andie Wall, Kod, 12-9; 6. Ranie Siscar, Kod, 12-5.75. Triple jump — 1. Jenelle Bennett, ACS, 34-11.25; 2. Rachel Zafren, Ser, 28-08.5; 3. Andie Wall, Kod, 28-04.75; 4. Raissa Boskofsky, PL, 28-01.25; 5. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 28.00.75; 6. Erica Barnhart, 26-01.75. High jump — 1. Raissa Boskofsky, 4-8; 2. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 4-6. Shot put — 1. Anita Steinbech, Kod, 29-02; 2. Tepora Sega, Kod, 27-09; 3. Chelsea Snyder, ACS, 26-06; 4. Moriah Olson, ACS, 26-03; 5. Hailey Olson, ACS, 26-03; 6. Marquee Strong, PL, 25-07. Discus — 1. Kristen Pearce, Ser, 84-06; 2. Marquee Strong, PL, 78-01; 3. Moriah Elsholz, ACS, 73-09; 4. Chelsea Snyder, ACS, 69-00; 5. Hailey Olson, ACS, 68-11; 6. Madison Ealum, ACS, 67-07.

Boys

Team — 1. Kodiak 73; 2. ACS 56; 3. Service 46.

Individual — top 6

100 — 1. Joshua Corpuz, Kod, 11.77; 2. BJ McKoy, ACS, 11.94; 3. Alexander Young, Ser, 12.07; 4. Kaylon Garner, ACS, 12.11; 5. Charlie Johnson, Kod, 12.22; 6. Ethan Stobbe, Kod, 12.35. 200 — 1. Gage Cubbedge, Kod, 23.96; 2. Eric Jones, Ser, 24.79; 3. Charlie Johnson, Kod, 24.82; 4. Kaylon Garner, ACS, 24.86; 5. Nicholas Jenkins, Ser, 27.14; 6. Jeffery Peterson, Kod, 27.31. 400 — 1. Caleb Nymeyer, Kod, 52.80; 2. Brayton Johnson, ACS, 55.17; 3. Carlo Portillo, Kod, 56.80; 4. Nate Simmers, ACS, 57.67; 5. Andrew Carsten, Kod, 1:00.49; 6. Lee Bondurant, Kod, 1:00.91. 800 — 1. Jani Lane, Ser, 2:02.28; 2. James Osowski, 2:03.52; 3. Jordan Fogle, Kod, 2:06.59; 4. Aaron Wheatall, Ser, 2:07.89; 5. Lucas Schlemme, Ser, 2:13.76; 6. Jake Salus, Kod, 2:18.17. 1,600 — 1. Silas Talbot, Ser, 4:25.26; 2. Jani Lane, Ser, 4:25.69; 3. James Osowski, Kod, 4:29.96; 4. Aaron Wheatall, Ser, 4:36.70; 5. Cole Christiansen, Kod, 4:40.37; 6. Jordan Fogle, Kod, 4:40.81. 3,200 — 1. Silas Talbot, Ser, 9:22.29; 2. Cole Christiansen, Kod, 9:55.16; 3. Nathan Deer, Kod, 10:01.03; 4. Max Romey, Ser, 10:10.41; 5. James Osowski, Kod, 10:20.88; 6. Benjamin Wheatall, Ser, 10:26.32. 400 relay — 1. Kodiak (Gage Cubbedge, Carlo Portillo, Charlie Johnson, Joshua Corpuz), 46.12; 2. ACS, 47.12; 3. ACS, Service, 53.72. 800 relay — 1. Kodiak (Gage Cubbedge, Charlie Johnson, Caleb Nymeyer, Joshua Corpuz), 1:35.53; 2. Service, 1:40.77; 3. ACS, 1:41.27. 1,600 relay — 1. Service (Jani Lane, Aaron Wehatall, Lucas Schlemme, Silas Talbot), 3:43.41; 2. ACS, 3:46.25. 3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak (Jordan Fogle, Caleb Nymeyer, Nathan Deer, James Osowski), 8:29.87; 2. Service, 8:59.20; 3. ACS, 9:28.86; 4. ACS B, 10:56.08. 110 hurdles — 1. BJ McKoy, ACS, 16.9; 2. Nathan Sterns, Kod, 17.1; 3. Tyler Canete, Kod, 18.3 4. Wes Arnes, ACS, 18.3; 5. Ethan Stobbe, Kod, 18.3. 300 hurdles — 1. Nathan Sterns, Kod, 44.09; 2. Jordan Railing, 44.76; 3. Tyler Canete, Kod, 45.86; 4. Wes Arnes, ACS, 46.10; 5. Ethan Stobbe, Kod, 47.08; 6. Paul Amore, ACS, 49.48. Long jump — 1. BJ McKoy, ACS, 19-02.5; 2. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 18-03; 3. Bryan Sabangan, Kod, 17-05.5; 4. Joshua Corpuz, Kod, 17-03.75; 5. Ethan-John Rasmussen, Ser, 17-02; 6. Nathan Sterns, Kod, 16-09.25.Triple jump — 1. Kaylon Garner, ACS, 38-05.25; 2. Jordan Railing, ACS,37-02; 3. Nathan Sterns, Kod, 36-11.25; 4. Alexander Young, Ser, 36-03.75; 5. Nate Simmers, ACS, 35-6.75; 6. Andrew Carsten, Kod, 35-01.5. High jump — 1. Augustes Simmers, ACS, 5-8; 2. Ethan-John Rasmussen, Ser, 5-6; 3. Paul Amore, ACS, 5-2; 4. Tyler Canete, Kod, 5-0; 5. Andrew Carsten, Kod, 4-10. Shot put — 1. Mua Sega, Kod, 42-01; 2. Leo Sega, Kod, 35-09; 3. Daniel Sobek, 32-05; 4. Wes Arnes, ACS, 32-04; 5. Eric Long, Kod, 31-05; 6. Justin Wilson, Ser, 31-10. Discus — 1. Justin Wilson, Ser, 107-04; 2. Ben Reynolds, ACS, 94-04; 3. Daniel Reynolds, ACS, 93-10; 4. Mua Sega, Kod, 91-04; 5. Leo Sega, Kod, 80-10; 6. Daniel Sobek, ACS, 80-10.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
The Kodiak Daily Mirror encourages a lively exchange of ideas regarding topics in the news. Users are solely responsible for the content. Please keep it clean, respect others and use the 'report abuse' link when necessary. Read our full user's agreement.
Search Our Marketplace
or Search by category