Kodiak Daily Mirror - Pillar Mountain Race record shattered
  
Pillar Mountain Race record shattered
by Daily Mirror Staff
Jun 01, 2011 | 456 views | 0 0 comments | 1 1 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Chad Pysher competes in the Pillar Mountain Run Sunday. Pysher finished sixth.(Derek Clarkston photo)
view image
Matias Saari shattered a 13-year Pillar Mountain Race record on Sunday.

Saari, a former champion of Seward’s Mountain Marathon, went up and down Pillar Mountain in a blazing time of 51 minutes, 46 seconds.

He bettered Marcus Dunbar’s 1998 time of 53:14.9 by nearly two minutes.

Runner-up finisher Lex Tremen also bettered the previous record, clocking a 53:09.

The top eight finishers were all under an hour.

Kim Beaman was the top female finisher with a time of 1:06:04.

In the Crab Festival Marathon, Portland’s Paul Cooley won the men’s title in 3:31:37 and Anchorage’s Megan Kemp won the women’s title in 4:55:29.

Survival suit

Rohrer Bear Camp, comprised of Sam Rohrer, Jason Bunch, Jeff Brubakey and John Neil, won the Norm Holm Memorial Survival Suit Race Saturday at St. Paul Harbor.

The four recorded a time of 1 minute, 13.27 seconds to finish eight seconds ahead of runner-up Liquid Sunshine, comprised of Jori Lindquist, Laura Griffing, Nando Macinko and Celeste Beck-Goodell.

A total of 13 teams competed in the race.

Kayak race

Jack Withrow won the Crab Festival Kayak Race men’s individual title with a time of 46:34. Alysa Horn and Dave Horn won the tandem race in 45:45.

Tennis tournament

Derrick Magnuson and Cliff Tamarra defeated John Pierszalowski and Chris Malutin in the men’s doubles championship match.

Ava Kahn and Elsa Hansen defeated Cindy Rio and Sayori Kageyama in the women’s doubles championship match.

Shiori Oki and Magnuson defeated Rio and Pierszalowski in the mixed doubles championship match.

Pillar Mountain Run

Men

1. Matias Saari, 51 minutes, 46 seconds; 2. Lex Tremen, 53:09; 3. Dylan Anthony, 54:56; 4. Lucas Fried, 55:16; 5. Sam Salus, 57:04; 6. Chad Pysher, 59:06; 7. Levi Thomet, 59:18; 8. Levi Fried, 59:24; 9. Tom Banasiak, 1:01:24; 10. Jon LeVan, 1:02:22; 11. Greg Zadina, 1:02:30; 12. Nathan Sterns, 1:05:09; 13. Michael Parnell, 1:06:00; 14. Tim Blott, 1:07:09; 15. Isaac Fritz, 1:07:14; 16. Dave Sundberg, 1:09:34; 17. Don Zimmerman, 1:10:02; 18. AJ Will, 1:10:12; 19. Justin Sekerak, 1:11:26; 20. Josh Fitzgerald, 1:11:27; 21. Sam Rohrer, 1:11:56; 22. Elmer Cortez, 1:15:51; 23. Gene Robinson, 1:17:04; 24. Howard Valley, 1:17:04; 25. Sid Pruitt, 1:18:21; 26. Ben Millstein, 1:20:11; 27. Mario Alvarez, 1:21:18; 28. Joe Erwin, 1:25:28; 29. Greg Wallace, 1:25:59; 30. Matthew Zim, 1:30:10; 31. Owen Coskey, 1:30:23; 32. Kevin Sheehy, 1:30:33; 33. John McDonald, 1:33:09; 34. Cayleb Nymeyer, 1:34:46; 35. Glynn Matthew, 1:43:18; 36. Andy Keller, 1:49:21; 37. Donald Deemer, 1:51:56; 38. Pete Hannah, 1:57:46; 39. Justin Brown, 2:06:39; 40. Carl Royall, 3:07:00.

Women

1. Kim Beaman, 1:06:04; 2. Christie Haupert, 1:07:09; 3. Sarah Rohrer, 1:12:26; 4. Jennifer Foster, 1:12:37; 5. Lindsey Jacoby, 1:14:47; 6. Renae Bedingfield, 1:14:47; 7. Kathryn Symmes, 1:22:04; 8. Sonia Walker, 1:25:28; 9. Laura Mullican, 1:26:38; 10. Valerie Mullican, 1:32:57; 11. Alice LeVan, 1:32:58; 12. Natasha Hayden, 1:34:51; 13. Sara Bruce, 1:37:31; 14. Sara Fried, 1:38:08; 15. Tamara Tate, 1:38:31; 16. Lauren Loe, 1:47:57; 17. Pauline Hsieh, 1:50:23; 18. Mary Jane Pediangoo, 1:51:02; 19. Sarah Nelson, 1:51:56; 20. Marie Breathnach, 1:52:52; 21. Jennifer Kline, 1:54:52; 22. Sandra West, 2:02:55; 23. Andi Olsen, 2:06:38; 24. Suzanne Abraham, 2:06:39; 25. Jordan Sullivan, 2:08:29; 26. Kris Jones, 2:13:52; 27. Erin Blott, 2:18:34; 28. Amanda Blott, 2:18:58; 29. Marian Royall.

Marathon

Men

1. Paul Cooley, 3:31:37; 2. Nathan Faber, 3:51:25; 3. Russ Whitfield, 5:38:30.

Women

1. Megan Kemp, 4:36:06; 2. Sara Turner, 4:55:29; 3. Amanda Breedon, 5:03:07; 4. Dria Bray-Holloway, 5:46:10.

Survival suit race

1. Rohrer Bear Camp (Sam Rohrer, Jason Bunch, Jeff Brubakey, John Neil), 1:13.27; 2. Liquid Sunshine (Jori Lindquist, Laura Griffing, Nando Macinko, Celeste Beck-Goodell), 1:21.05; 3. Fishin Magician (Cole Christiansen, Brandon Schauff, Axl LeVan, Scott Walker), 2:06.20; 4. Surf City (Naomi Beck-Goodell, Ruben Ivanoff, Anitra Winkler, Sophie Hogen), 2:09.10; 5. USCGC Spar II (James K. Goodman, Wes Stanton, Johnny Barefoot, Joe Spivey), 2:24.30; 6. USCGC Spar I (Michael Willis, Josh Brown, Christopher Dyar, Mary Doyle), 2:26.04; 7. USCGC Alex Haley (James Madison, Jose Pons, Adam Gierginer, Evan Olson), 2:27.38; 8. Steaming Seagull Burgers (Urchan Ivanoff, Ostrich Eagle, Salty Dog Roe, Bottom Feeder Ivanegg), 2:28.13; 9. Not From Concentrate (Aaron Owen, David Cobban, Jason Foster, Brian Large), 2:30.14; 10. USCGC Commsta Kodiak (Erin Erwin, Adam Harris, Amanda Griffiths, David Call), 2:36.05; 11. Training the Kids (Sam Rohrer, Jason Bunch, Anna Rohrer, Seth Burnett), 3:14.50; 12. Water Yettis (Levi Van Curen, Cash Crissup, Ben Watkins, Kalen Pederson), 4:33.89; 13. Ballet Babes (Anelise Zimmer, Hailee Warner, Nique De La Fuente, Hailey Thompson), 5:40.20.

Kayak race

Men’s individual

1. Jack Withrow, 46:34; 2. Matt Dawson, 49:20; 3. Lucas Fried, 49:27; 4. Jeremy Counceller, 50:49; 5. Lance Parker, 53:06; 6. Hal Long, 54:16; 7. Matthew Perez, 55:52; 8. Terry Haines, 58:40; 9. Bill Foster, 1:01:29; 10. Jim Willis (safety), 1:10:06; 11. Carl Royall, 1:10:20.

Tandem

1. Alyssa Horn/Dave Horn, 45:45; 2. Greg Sykes/Mike Banasiak, 47:16; 3. Paul Zimmer/Tia Leber, 49:47; 4. Erin Howland/Joe Koonce, 52:28; 5. Scott Walker/Kaleb Wright, 52:29; 6. Shanna Moeder/James Bogert, 55:06; 7. Meg Inokuma/Jason Waggoner, 59:48; 8. Tom Banasiak/Lesley Seale, 1:01:00.

Predicted Mile Swim (predicted time, actual time)

1. Blake James, 22:22, 22:16.3; 2. Tari Lindquist, 24:45, 24:56; 3. Mike Banasiak, 22:45, 22:07.7.

Predicted Mile Run (top 3)

1. Erin Blott, 9:00, 9:05.7; 2. Steven Parnell, 6:55, 7:01.2; Chloe Ivanoff, 6:30, 6:23.1.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
The Kodiak Daily Mirror encourages a lively exchange of ideas regarding topics in the news. Users are solely responsible for the content. Please keep it clean, respect others and use the 'report abuse' link when necessary. Read our full user's agreement.
Search Our Marketplace
or Search by category